Privacy Policy

By using this website, you consent to our gathering, use and disclosure of your information, as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and AAPC Properties Pty Limited (ABN 17 065 560 885) (AAPC) will provide notice of changes.

Collecting information

User activity is tracked and made available to the AAPC for the basis of performance management. We also collect information on our website visitors in aggregate to improve and enhance our website. This information may be shared with Accor partners to provide them with an overview of how users use the website.

IP Addresses

AAPC web servers record IP addresses to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user. [

Registration

Registration is completely optional, but is required in order to access the resources available on the website. As part of registering on this website, we will collect the following personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of Accor’s services:

  • Name
  • Job Title
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Mobile phone number

You may access this information at any time by clicking ‘Manage my account’.

Email communications from AAPC

AAPC also provides you with selected information about our documents and website changes in our email newsletter. This free service is sent to registered users and provides the option of opting out of receiving these by changing your preferences in ‘Manage My Account’. AAPC may also make you aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with AAPC.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

AAPC takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system AAPC allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by AAPC. However, AAPC will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information. You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the AAPC website.

Access to Your Information

If you become a registered user of this website, you are able to change and update your registered profile at any time. Should you require assistance with updating your account or removing your details from the site, this can be by forwarding an email to: franchiseaustpac@accor.com

Accor Partners & Advertisers

Accor provides links  to third party sites. The use of your information by these third party sites is not within the control of Accor and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies.

Feedback

AAPC welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the site. AAPC stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback will be used to administer and refine the service and may be shared with AAPC partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.In some instances you may provide comments to us regarding our services. These comments may be displayed on our website to other users, if you do not wish for your comments to be displayed please email franchiseaustpac@accor.com and we will remove your comments.

If you would like to make a complaint about how we collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information or about a privacy related issue, please let us know by contacting privacy@accor.com, as they may be able to resolve the complaint for you. We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you may be able to access the services of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC):

Address:

Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218, Sydney
NSW 2001, Australia
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Online: www.oaic.gov.au
Privacy & Site Changes

From time to time, Accor may review and update its privacy statement. Revised versions will be updated on this website.